Nepali Times Asian Paints

Back to Main Page

Vote counting, day IV

Saturday, November 23rd, 2013
..................................................................................................................

10.30pm

As the FPTP vote count is almost done with, here is an updated list (and here an interactive map) of all the winners:

District Const. Name Party

East

Taplejung 1 Bhupendra Thebe UML
Taplejung 2 Damberdhwoj Sambahamphe UML
Paanchthar 1 Ganesh Kangmang UML
Paanchthar 2 Bhishma Aangdembe NC
Ilam 1 Jhalanath Khanal UML
Ilam 2 Subash Nembwang UML
Ilam 3 Keshav Thapa NC
Jhapa 1 Rabin Koirala UML
Jhapa 2 Sudhir Shiwakoti NC
Jhapa 3 Krishna Prasad Sitaula NC
Jhapa 4 Prem Giri UML
Jhapa 5 Keshav Kumar Budhathoki NC
Jhapa 6 Deepak Karki UML
Jhapa 7 KP Sharma Oli UML
Sankhuwasabha 1 Taraman Gurung NC
Sankhuwasabha 2 Deepak Khadka NC
Tehrathum 1 Bhawani Khapung UML
Bhojpur 1 Kripasur Sherpa UML
Bhojpur 2 Sherdhan Rai UML
Dhankuta 1 Tikaram Chemjong UML
Dhankuta 2 Sunil Thapa RPP
Morang 1 Rishikesh Pokhrel UML
Morang 2 Chandi Rai UML
Morang 3 Dilip Gachchedar NC
Morang 4 Shivakumar Mandal UCPN(M)
Morang 5 Amrit Aryal NC
Morang 6 Mahesh Acharya NC
Morang 7 Shekhar Koirala NC
Morang 8 Chandra Gurung UML
Morang 9 Deek Baharu Limbu NC
Sunsari 1 Krishna Kumar Rai UML
Sunsari 2 Rewati Bhandari UML
Sunsari 3 Bijaya Gachchedar MJF-L
Sunsari 4 Sitaram Mehata NC
Sunsari 5 Upendra Yadav MJF-N
Sunsari 6 Bhim Acharya UML
Solukhumbu 1 Bal Bahadur KC NC
Khotang 1 PK Rai UML
Khotang 2 Bishal Bhattarai UML
Okhaldhunga 1 Yagyaraj Sunuwar UML
Okhaldhunga 2 Ramhari Khatiwada NC
Udaypur 1 Narayan Khadka NC
Udaypur 2 Manju Chaudhary UML
Udaypur 3 Narayan Bahadur Karki NC
Saptari 1 Manpur Chaudhary UCPN(M)
Saptari 3 Umesh Kumar Yadav UCPN(M)
Saptari 4 Tarakanta Tharu UML
Saptari 5 Tejulal Chaudhary NC
Saptari 6 Surendra Yadav NC
Siraha 1 Padhma Narayan Chaudhary NC
Siraha 2 Ramchanra Yadav UML
Siraha 3 Sitadevi Yadav NC
Siraha 4 Ramchandra Yadav NC
Siraha 5 Pushpakamal Dahal UCPN(M)

Centre

Dolakha 1 Parwat Gurung UML
Dolakha 2 Aananda Prasad Pokhrel UML
Ramechhap 1 Aantaba Sherpa NC
Ramechhap 2 Shyam Kumar Shrestha UCPN(M)
Sindhuli 1 Ganesh Pahadi UML
Sindhuli 2 Mohan Baral NC
Sindhuli 3 Haribol Gajurel UCPN(M)
Dhanusha 1 Dinesh Parsaila NC
Dhanusha 2 Ramkrishna Yadav NC
Dhanusha 3 Bimalendra Nidhi NC
Dhanusha 4 Sanjaya Sah Sadbhawana
Dhanusha 6 Premkishor Shah NC
Dhanusha 7 Shatrudhan Mahato UML
Mahottari 1 Girirajmani Pokhrel UCPN(M)
Mahottari 2 Kiran Kumari Yadav NC
Mahottari 3 Ramdayal Mandal UML
Mahottari 4 Chandreshwor Jha Independent
Mahottari 5 Deep Narayan Shah UML
Mahottari 6 Sitaram Bhandari NC
Sarlahi 1 Shambhu Shrestha UCPN(M)
Sarlahi 2 Ramchandra Sing Chaudhry NC
Sarlahi 3 Hari Uprety UML
Sarlahi 4 Mahendra Raya Yadav TMSPN
Sarlahi 5 Jangilal Ray TMLP
Sarlahi 6 Amareshkumar Singh NC
Rasuwa 1 Janardan Dhakal UML
Dhading 1 Dhana Bahadur Ghale UML
Dhading 2 Guru Prasad Burlakoti UML
Dhading 3 Rajendra Prasad Pandey UML
Nuwakot 1 Arjungnar Singh KC NC
Nuwakot 2 Ramsharan Mahat NC
Nuwakot 3 Bahadur Singh Tamang NC
Kathmandu 1 Prakashman Singh NC
Kathmandu 2 Madhav Kumar Nepal UML
Kathmandu 3 Rameshwor Funyal UML
Kathmandu 4 Gagan Thapa NC
Kathmandu 5 Narahari Acharya NC
Kathmandu 6 Bhimsen Das Pradhan NC
Kathmandu 7 Rambir Manadhar UML
Kathmandu 8 Nabindraraj Joshi NC
Kathmandu 9 Dhyangovinda Ranjit NC
Kathmandu 10 Rajan KC NC
Bhaktapur 1 Narayam Man Bijukche NMKP
Bhaktapur 2 Rameshwor Dhungel NC
Lalitpur 1 Udaya Samser Rana NC
Lalitpur 2 Chandra Maharjan NC
Lalitpur 3 Madan Amatya NC
Kavrepalanchok 1 Tirtha Lama NC
Kavrepalanchok 2 Ramhari Subedi UML
Kavrepalanchok 3 Kanchanchandra Bade NC
Kavrepalanchok 4 Bidur Sapkota UML
Sindhupalchok 1 Mohan Basnet NC
Sindhupalchok 2 Agni Sapkota UCPN(M)
Sindhupalchok 3 Sherbahadur Tamang UML
Makwanpur 1 Indra Baniya NC
Makwanpur 2 Subhash Thakuri UML
Makwanpur 3 Ananta Paudel UML
Makwanpur 4 Ramraja Syantan UML
Rautahat 1 Madhav Kumar Nepal UML
Rautahat 2 Mohamad Mustaf Alam MJF-L
Rautahat 3 Prabhu Shah UCPN(M)
Rautahat 4 Satyanarayan Bhagat UCPN(M)
Rautahat 5 Jitendra Yadav NC
Rautahat 6 Ramkumar Bhattarai UML
Bara 1 Ramayodha Yadav NC
Bara 2 Radhechandra Yadav NC
Bara 3 Pharmullah Mansur NC
Bara 4 Najma Khatun UML
Bara 5 Balabir Chaudhary UML
Bara 6 Purushottam Paudel UML
Parsa 1 Rajendra Bahadur Amatya NC
Parsa 2 Bichari Yadav UML
Parsa 3 Rajkumar Gupta UML
Parsa 4 Surendra Prasad Chaudhary NC
Parsa 5 Jaya Prakash Tharu UML
Chitwan 1 Surendra Pandey UML
Chitwan 2 Sheshnath Adhikary NC
Chitwan 3 Krishnabhakta Pokhrel UML
Chitwan 4 Sushil Koirala NC
Chitwan 5 Bikram Pandey RPP

West

Gorkha 1 Baburam Bhattarai UCPN(M)
Gorkha 2 Hitraj Pandey UCPN(M)
Gorkha 3 Chham Bahadur Gurung UCPN(M)
Manang 1 Tek  Bahadur Gurung NC
Lamjung 1 Jamindraman Ghale UML
Lamjung 2 Chandra Bahadur Kunwar NC
Kaski 1 Yagya B Thapa NC
Kaski 2 Sharada Paudel NC
Kaski 3 Rabindra Adhiary UML
Kaski 4 Sita Giri Oli UML
Tanahu 1 Shankar Bhandari NC
Tanahu 2 Ramchandra Paudel NC
Tanahu 3 Tukraj Sigdel UML
Syangja 1 Raju Thapa NC
Syangja 2 Kamal Pangeni NC
Syangja 3 Mukti Pathak UML
Gulmi 1 Krishna Chhantyal Magar NC
Gulmi 2 Chandra Bhandari NC
Gulmi 3 Gokarna Bista UML
Palpa 1 Radhakrishna Kandel UML
Palpa 2 Som Prasad Pandey UML
Palpa 3 Hari Nepal NC
Arghakhanchi 1 Top Bahadur Rayamajhi UCPN(M)
Arghakhanchi 2 Duman Thapa UML
Nawalparasi 1 Shashanka Koirala NC
Nawalparasi 2 Jeevan Shrestha UML
Nawalparasi 3 Krishna Paudel UML
Nawalparasi 4 Baijanath Chaudhary UML
Nawalparasi 5 Bikram Khanal NC
Nawalparasi 6 Devkaran Prasad Kalawar NC
Rupandehi 1 Abdul Rajaak NC
Rupandehi 2 Dipak Bohara RPP
Rupandehi 3 Balkrishna Khand NC
Rupandehi 4 Bishnu Paudel UML
Rupandehi 5 Ramnath Dhakal UML
Rupandehi 6 Sarbendra Nath Sukla TMLP
Rupandehi 7 kamleshor puri TMLP
Kapilbastu 1 Balaram Adhikary UML
Kapilbastu 2 Atahar Kamal Independent
Kapilbastu 3 Brijesh Gupata TMLP
Kapilbastu 4 Surendra Acharya NC
Kapilbastu 5 Avishek Pratap Shah MJF-N
Mustang 1 Romi Gauchan NC
Myagdi 1 Nawaraj Sharma UML
Baglung 1 Hari Khadka NC
Baglung 2 Prakash Paudel NC
Baglung 3 Gyankumari Chhantyal NC
Parbat 1 Arjun Joshi NC
Parbat 2 Bikash Lamsal UML

Mid-West

Rukum 1 Ganeshman Pun UCPN(M)
Rukum 2 Janardan Sharma UCPN(M)
Rolpa 1 Krishna Bahadur Mahara UCPN(M)
Rolpa 2 Onsari Gharti UCPN(M)
Pyuthan 1 Bamdev Gautam UML
Pyuthan 2 Hirabahadur KC UML
Salyan 1 Tekbahadur Basnet UCPN(M)
Salyan 2 Prakash Jwala UML
Dang 1 Parwati DC NC
Dang 2 Sushila Chaudhary NC
Dang 3 Raju Khanal NC
Dang 4 Budhiram Bhandari NC
Dang 5 Deepak Giri NC
Dolpa 1 Dhanabahadur Buda UML
Kalikot 1 Mahendra Bahadur Shahi UCPN(M)
Humla 1 Jeevan Bahadur Shahi NC
Jajarkot 1 Shakti Bahadur Basnet UCPN(M)
Jajarkot 2 Rajib bikram Shah NC
Dailekh 1 Ammar Bahadur Thapa UML
Dailekh 2 Laxmi Prasad Pokhrel UML
Surkhet 1 Purna Bahadur Khadka NC
Surkhet 2 Hridayaram Thami NC
Surkhet 3 Tapta Bahadur Bista NC
Banke 1 Devraj Var UML
Banke 2 Dineshchandra Yadav UML
Banke 3 Sushil Koirala NC
Banke 4 Dalbahadur Sunar UML
Bardiya 1 Bamdev Gautam UML
Bardiya 2 Sanjay Gautam NC
Bardiya 3 Santa Bahadur Tharu UCPN(M)
Bardiya 4 Man Bahadur Tharu UCPN(M)

Far-West

Achham 1 Bhim Bahadur Rawal UML
Achham 2 Bharat Saud UML
Bajhang 1 Manprasad Khatri UML
Bajhang 2 Lalbahadur Rawal UML
Doti 1 Bir Bahadur Balaer NC
Doti 2 Prem Bahadur Ale UML
Kailali 1 Janak Raj Chaudhary MJF-D
Kailali 2 Mohan Singh Rathaur UML
Kailali 3 Ramjanak Chaudhary MJF-L
Kailali 4 Gauri Shankar Chaudhary UCPN(M)
Kailali 5 Dirgharaj Bhat NC
Kailali 6 Sher Bahadur Deuba NC
Darchula 1 Ganesh Singh Thagunna UML
Baitadi 1 Damodar Bhandari UML
Baitadi 2 Nara Bahadur Chanda NC
Dadeldhura 1 Sher Bahadur Deuba NC
Kanchanpur 1 Deewan Singh Bista NC
Kanchanpur 2 NP Sawad NC
Kanchanpur 3 Bahadur Singh Thapa NC
Kanchanpur 4 Ramesh Lekhak NC

……

10 pm

The PR race so far:

UML – 153,072
NC – 126,315
UCPN(M) – 80,150
RPP – 23,108
RPP-N – 15,098
Rastriya Jana Morcha – 13,475
MJF-L – 4,096
TMLP – 3,192

……

5.45 pm

Sarlahi-4: TMSP’s Mahendra Rai Yadav defeats Sadbhawana’s Chairman Rajendra Mahato to claim victory.

The composition of the Constituent Assembly remain largely the same, with Nepali Congress having the highest number of seats., followed closely by the UML. A total of 228 seats have been won.

CA Table so far:

Nepali Congress : 98
UML: 88
UCPN(M): 25
MJF-D: 4
TMLP: 4
RPP: 3
MJF-N: 2
Sadbhawana: 1
TMSP:1
NMKP:1
Independent: 1

……..

12.50 pm

As the vote counting moves onto its 4th day, less than 10% of the seats remain to be declared. As winners are being announced from various constituencies, the composition of the next Constituent Assembly is slowly taking shape.

Big winners are Nepali Congress and the UML, with 95 seats and 85 seats respectively so far. Trailing far behind in third position is the UCPN(M) with 25 seats.

The parties from Madhesh have also lost heavily, with MJF-D with 4 seats, TMLP with 4 seats, MJF-N with 2 seats, Sadbhawana with 1 seat and TMSP with 1 seat.

RPP has bagged 3 seats, NMKP with 1 seat and Independent with 1 seat.

Updates on the winners so far:

Rolpa-2: UCPN(M)’s Onsari Gharti wins with 14965 votes, beating UML’s Kumar Dashaudi who had 9372 votes

Parsa-1: Rajendra Amatya of Nepali Congress wins with 12463 votes, leaving behind TMLP’s Bimal Shrisvastav with 9391 votes

Udayapur-3: Nepali Congress’s Narayan B. Karki wins with 12550 votes

Sunsari-1: UML’s Krishna Kumar Rai wins with 14384 votes

Saptari-1: UCPN(M)’s Manpur Chaudhary wins with 9642 votes, UML’s Suman Raj Pyakhurel with 8942 votes

Solukhumbu: Nepali Congress’s Bal Bahadur KC wins with 12464 votes, UML’s Angnima Lama with 10104 votes

Rautahat-6: UML’s Ram Kumar Bhattarai wins

Salyan-1: UCPN(M)’s Tek Bahadur Basnet wins

Kavre-2: UML’s Ram Hari Subedi wins

Siraha-5: UCPN(M) leader Pushpa Kamal Dahal beats NC’s Leela Nath Shrestha with 15244 votes to 14323 votes to claim victory

Sunsari-5: MJF-N’s Upendra Yadav wins withs 7264 votes

Surkhet-3: Nepali Congress’s Tapta Bahadur Bista wins

Surkhet-1: Nepali Congress’s Purna Bahadur Khadka wins

Okhaldunga-1: UML’s Yagya Bahadur Sunuwar wins

Dhanusha-6: Nepali Congress’s Prem Kishor Sah  wins with 7730 votes

Humla: Nepali Congress’s Jeewan Bahadur Shahi wins

For more in-depth visual information, visit our interactive map at: http://www.datanepal.com/en/projects/election_results

Go back to previous page          Bookmark and Share         



Leave a Reply

 

himalkhabar.com            

NEPALI TIMES IS A PUBLICATION OF HIMALMEDIA PRIVATE LIMITED | ABOUT US | ADVERTISE | SUBSCRIPTION | TERMS OF USE | CONTACT